Undertaking journey on OPT

Can I make a journey outside U.S. prior to my getting card for employment for OPT, and  also once I access the card?

A: The reply to this query relies very much on a number of aspects that are related to what type of OPT request as well as each individual’s situation unique to him. When you are on OPT, still you are regarded as holding the F-1 (student) migration status, even in the event of your completing your studies and have obtained the graduation.

Can I undertake a journey outside U.S.A Prior to accessing the pre-completion OPT card:

A: It is possible for you to undertake a journey outside U.S. prior to receiving the card, in case you intent to make use of that OPT time period for the completion of pre-degree. To get the entitlement to re-enter to U.S., you ought to have an approved F-1 visa (even though the Canadian citizens have exemption from this requirement for visa), an approved passport, and an approved I-20 format with a travel signature not very old.

Can I make a journey outside U.S.A once you access the pre-completion OPT card:

A: Yes, it is possible for you to make a travel outside U.S. once you get the employment card, so long as you are a lively student at Dartmouth, and intent to enroll yourself for full-time program in the following accessible term. For getting entitlement to re-enter the U.S., you need to have an approved F-1 visa (even though the Canadian citizens are given exemption from this requirement for visa), an approved passport, and an approved I-20 format with a current travel signature.

Can I undertake a journey outside U.S.A Prior to receiving the post-completion OPT card:

A: It is not advisable to make a travel outside U.S. when you are expecting a post-completion OPT employment card. In case the OPT is still not received by you, still it is possible for your to make a re-entry to  the U.S. so long as you hold a  proof  that supports that your OPT application is pending, a recognized passport, an approved F-1 visa (even though the Canadian citizens are given exemption to  this visa stipulation), the real signed I-20 format  with the OPT reference and a current travel signature on the form, and a proof of non-migration intent (i.e.: it is a proof to the effect that you will come back to your home nation once  you finish your OPT time period). The formats of non-migration intent proof might encompass entry to a College or a University in your native country; an offer of employment in your native country; or a proof that your spouse or your children are residing in your native country. You are entitled for a fresh application for F-1 visa, even if your employment card has not got accepted.

Can I make a travel outside U.S.A Once I access  the  post-completion OPT card:

A: For getting the entitlement for a  re-entry to  U.S. once the after getting the approval for OPT request, you ought to possess the job card under your custody, an approved F-1 visa (even though the Canadian citizens get exemption from this stipulation for visa ), a recognized passport, an approved  I-20 format  with the OPT certification and a current travel signature on the 3rd page, evidence of a provisional employment in your domain of study, and evidence of non-migration intent (i.e.: evidence that you will come back to your native country once you fulfill your OPT time period). The formats of non-migration intent proof might encompass entry to a College or a University in your native nation; an employment offer in your native country; or proof of your spouse or your children residing in your native country. You are entitled to a fresh F-1 visa application also, during the sanctioned period of OPT.

Can I undertake a journey outside U.S.A Prior to my accessing OPT STEM extension employment card:

A: In case you have made an application for an extension STEM OPT, but you could not access the fresh OPT card yet, you are entitled to make a re-entry to the U.S. in case your present OPT period is not over at the time of your re-entry, and you possess an evidence for filing the application for STEM OPT (the acknowledgement from government, and a photo copy of the request packet). Apart from this, you need to possess an evidence of provisional job with an E-Verify job provider. Also remember that you need to possess an approved F-1 visa for student in order to make a re-entry to U.S.

In case you have made an application for the card for STEM OPT, and could not access the same, and your present time period of OPT is over, you may be under risk to undertake a travel and make a re-entry to U.S., because you will not have access to the fresh OPT employment card under your custody. In case your travel is unavoidable, you need to make sure to possess your evidence for submitting the application for STEM OP (the acknowledgement from government, and a photo copy of the request packet). Also, you ought to possess evidence of provisional job with an E-Verify work provider. Moreover, this kind of travel can be *very* unsafe.

Can I make travel outside U.S.A once you have accessed the extension employment card for STEM OPT.

A: In case you possess the approved STEM extension employment card, you must be able to make a re-entry to U.S. in case you possess the STEM OPT employment card, the earlier employment card, and evidence of provisional work with an E-Verify work provider. Remember that you also require an approved F-1 visa for student in order to make re-entry to the U.S.

Always, there exist a danger that you are likely to get denied your entry to the country, in case the officer at the Consulate or the officer at the immigration department at the port of entry does not get convinced that you will go out of the U.S. at the close of OPT period, in case you are not able to convince   your job, or that your job is in relation to your area of study and at the degree level.

Add comment

Loading